Retainage Law
[…] Retainage in Private Construction Contracts in Missouri

Missouri law sets strict limitations on permissible retainage or withholdings during a construction project. See § 436.300, et seq. RSMo. Under Missouri law, “[a] contract or agreement may include a provision for the retainage of a portion of any payment due from the owner to the contractor, not to exceed ten percent [10%] of the amount of such payment due pursuant to the contract or agreement, to ensure the proper performance of the contract or agreement.” § 436.303 RSMo.

However, “the contract may provide that if the contractor’s performance is not in accordance with the terms of the contract or agreement, the owner may retain additional sums to protect the owner’s interest in satisfactory performance of the contract or agreement.” Id.