Retainage Law
[…] See § 436.312, et seq. RSMo.

Missouri law dictates how, when, and why such retainage or substitute security is released in a construction project. See § 436.324 RSMo. “Within thirty days of the project reaching substantial completion as defined in 436.327, all retainage or substitute security shall be released by the owner to the contractor less an amount equal to one hundred fifty percent [150%] of the costs to complete any remaining items.” Id. Section 436.327 defines “substantial completion” as “the occurrence of the earlier of the architect or engineer issuing a certificate of substantial completion in accordance with the terms of the contract documents or the owner accepting the performance of the full contract.” Missouri law further provides, upon receipt of the released retainage from the owner, “the contractor shall within seven [7] days release to each subcontractor that subcontractor’s share of the retainage.” § 436.324 RSMo.