Retainage Law
[…] Id.

Under Missouri law, contractors or subcontractors may tender “acceptable substitute security” to an owner or contractor, respectively, in lieu of having an owner retain payments under the contract. See §§ 436.306 (contractors), 436.309 (subcontractors). Missouri law defines what constitutes an “acceptable substitute security” (e.g., certificates of deposit, letters of credit, retainage bond issued by a surety company, etc.) and how such substitute securities must be handled. See § 436.312, et seq. RSMo.

Missouri law dictates how, when, and why such retainage or substitute security is released in a construction project. See § 436.324 RSMo. “Within thirty days of the project reaching substantial completion as defined in 436.327, all retainage or substitute security shall be released by the owner to the contractor less an amount equal to one hundred fifty percent [150%] of the costs to complete any remaining items.” Id. Section 436.327 defines “substantial completion” as “the occurrence of the earlier of the architect or engineer issuing a certificate of substantial completion in accordance with the terms of the contract documents or the owner accepting the performance of the full contract.”